Media convertor

Our high performance Fibre Link Ethernet Extenders provide up to 80KM of Ethernet extension over single or multimode fibre. The Model BMC-40611-MCA is ideal for campus networks, connecting remote LANs, and facilitating the optical last-mile connection to the metropolitan-area network (MAN) and beyond.  

Provides a cost effective plug-and-play solution for long-range 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-TX, Ethernet extensions and added benefit of 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, making it the perfect choice when planning future upgrades of 10Base-T networks. Ethernet Fiber converters are ultra-miniature in size and feature a shielded RJ45 Ethernet jack, SFP style fiber-optic connections. Built-in auto-sensing capabilities enable full or half-duplex Ethernet operation with no configuration required.

features

  • Complies with IEEE802.1 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
  • MDI/MDI-X auto negotiation, 10M/100M auto negotiation
  • Supports full /half duplex, Point-to-point transparent transfer
  • One SFP slot
  • Plug-and-play, easy to installation

10/100/1000M SFP Media Converter

Let Us Help

Call:+44 20 3411 9981
Email: info@bmcuk.tv
Web: www.bmcuk.tv

Need a SFP Transceiver?
Please Click Here ...